DISCOVER THE BENEFITS:

DISCOVER THE BENEFITS:

Lanolin Anhydrous USP [Medicine Grade]

Lead Time

8 Days

Minimum Order Qty

250 kg

Delivery Time

17 to 28 Days

Shipping Terms

CIP

Share

Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on email

Description

Anhydrous lanolin is used in ointments, balms and other topical formulas to treat chapped lips, minor wounds and abrasions, burns, diaper rash and other skin irritations. Since lanolin is readily absorbed through the skin, it acts as a carrier base to facilitate the absorption of other medicinal compounds in the product.

 

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

CAS No. 8006-54-0
Other Names Lanolin
MF C4H8O3
EINECS No. 232-348-6
Purity High
Usage Cosmetic Raw Materials
Grade Pharmaceutical Grade
Package 50kg drum
Storage Cool Dry Place
Shelf life 2 Years
Standard USP
Odour Mild,Characteristic
Acidity 0.1mol/ LKOH/10g ≤2ml
lodine Value 18%~36%
Ammonia Meets USP Requirement
Alkalinity Meets USP Requirement
Melting Point ℃ 38 ℃~44 ℃
Residue on lgnition ≤0.1%
Water (KF) ≤0.25%
Chloride ≤0.035%
Water Soluble Acid &Alkalies Meets USP Requirement
Water Soluble Oxidizable Substance Meets USP Requirement
Petrolatum ≤1.0%
BHT ≤200ppm

 

 

Request for Quotation